Thursday June 29, 2017


Thursday 8.30-10.00 amHall 1 (Parallel Symposium)

PS-T-1
Angle closure and angle closure glaucoma (APGS symposium)

Chair(s): Ivan Goldberg (Australia); Clement Tham (Hong Kong); Tetsuya Yamamoto (Japan);


Thursday 10.30-12.00 amHall 1 (Plenary Session)

PL-T-1
The surgery smorgasbord - where are we now, where are we going?

Chair(s): Peng Khaw (United Kingdom); Prin Rojanapongpun (Thailand); Ingeborg Stalmans (Belgium);


Thursday 1.15-2.00 pmOpen space Exhibit Hall (Rapid Fire Session)

RF-T-1
Rapid Fire Session 1

Chair(s): Francesca Cordeiro (United Kingdom); Ingrida Januleviciene (Lithuania);

  • 1.15-1.19
    Structural analysis of blebs filtration in long-term, functioning trabeculectomies vs eyes with XEN® implant using swept source OCT
    Javier Paz (Spain)
  • 1.19-1.24
    A novel wet-lab teaching model for trabeculectomy surgery
    Alastair Porteous (United Kingdom)
  • 1.24-1.28
    Excimer Laser Trabeculostomy (ELT), A "MIGS" procedure using no implants, lowers intraocular pressure over 8 years, both ELT alone & + phaco
    Michael Berlin (United States)
  • 1.28-1.32
    The Sydney multicentre hydrus study: MiGS in the real world
    Ashish Agar (Australia)
  • 1.32-1.36
    Treatment outcomes in the primary tube versus trabeculectomy (PTVT) study after one year of follow-up
    Sheng Lim (United Kingdom)
  • 1.36-1.40
    Results from the CyCLE study for supraciliary micro-stent implantation combined with cataract surgery for open-angle glaucoma
    Ginger Clasby (United States)
  • 1.40-1.44
    The reporting of diagnostic accuracy research in glaucoma: a study using STARD 2015
    Manuele Michelessi (Italy)
  • 1.44-1.48
    Coronal section analyses of posterior scleral contour using swept-source OCT in human myopic patients
    Yong Chan Kim (South Korea)
  • 1.48-1.52
    Lamina cribrosa depth change during valsalva maneuver in young healthy eyes
    Yong Woo Kim (South Korea)
  • 1.52-1.56
    Postoperative complications in the primary tube versus trabeculectomy (PTVT) study during the first year of follow-up
    Keith Barton (United Kingdom)
  • 1.56-2.00
    Prospective analysis of the incidence of and risk factors for the development of glaucoma in children following surgery for congenital cataract.
    Shantha Balekudaru (India)

Thursday 3.15-4.45 pmHall 1 (Course)

C-T-1
OCT angiography in glaucoma

Chair(s): David Huang (United States); Linda Zangwill (United States);


Thursday 7.30-8.30 amRoom 207 (Industry Symposia)

IND-T-01
DIOPSYS INC. - Glaucoma Diagnosis and Management using Modern ERG and MIGS

Chair(s): Mark Latina (United States);

  • 7.30-8.00
    Glaucoma Diagnosis and Management using Modern ERG
    Mark Latina (United States)
  • 8.00-8.30
    Glaucoma Diagnosis and Management using Modern MIGS
    Steve Vold (United States)

Thursday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3b+c (Parallel Symposium)

PS-T-2
Optimising cataract refractive surgery outcomes in the glaucoma patient

Chair(s): Florent Aptel (France); Esther Hoffmann (Germany);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmHall 3e (Course)

C-T-2
Trabeculectomy: the elements

Chair(s): Eytan Blumenthal (Israel); Eugeny Egorov (Russian Federation); Jody Piltz Seymour (United States);


Thursday 7.30-8.30 amRoom 208 (Industry Symposia)

IND-T-02
ALCON - Clinical case series: Innovation in MIGS via the Supraciliary Space

Chair(s): Keith Barton (United Kingdom);


Thursday 8.30-10.00 amHall 3e (Parallel Symposium)

PS-T-3
Big data and glaucoma

Chair(s): David Garway-Heath (United Kingdom); Janey Wiggs (United States);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 208 (Course)

C-T-3
New technologies to surf the future glaucoma tsunami

Chair(s): Jack Cioffi (United States); Aachal Kotecha (United Kingdom);


Thursday 7.30-8.30 amRoom 203a+b (Industry Symposia)

IND-T-03
GLAUKOS - MIGS - Start Here: Treatment Algorithms and Beyond

Chair(s): Richard Lewis (United States);

  • 7.35-7.44
    Integrating iStent™ In To Your Practice, Recent Experiences
    Mario-Alexander Economou (Sweden)
  • 7.48-7.57
    Clinical Experience Utilising The iStent™ inject in Combined Procedures
    Esther Hoffmann (Germany)
  • 8.01-8.10
    iStent ™ For Challenging Cases
    Imran Masood (United Kingdom)
  • 8.14-8.23
    Intelligent Placement Of iStent™
    Ike Ahmed (Canada)

Thursday 2.00-3.00 pmHall 1 (Parallel Symposium)

PS-T-4
Surgery for angle closure glaucoma

Chair(s): Seng Kheong Fang (Malaysia); Gus Gazzard (United Kingdom);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmHall 1b (Course)

C-T-4
Laser treatment of glaucoma - evidence update and practical tips

Chair(s): Philip Bloom (United Kingdom); Winifred Nolan (United Kingdom);


Thursday 12.15-1.15 pmHall 1 (Industry Symposia)

IND-T-04
NOVARTIS - Current considerations in the management of glaucoma

Chair(s): Keith Martin (United Kingdom);


Thursday 1.45-3.15 pmHall 3b+c (Parallel Symposium)

PS-T-5
New discoveries in exfoliation (Lindberg Symposium)

Chair(s): Gabor Hollo (Hungary); Fridbert Jonasson (Iceland); Tero Kivela (Finland); Robert Ritch (United States);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 203a+b (Course)

C-T-5
Perfecting the art of glaucoma phenotyping

Chair(s): Michael Coote (Australia); Susie Williams (South Africa);


Thursday 2.00-3.00 pmHall 3e (Parallel Symposium)

PS-T-6
The impact of glaucoma

Chair(s): Cecilia Fenerty (United Kingdom); George Spaeth (United States);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 201 (Course)

C-T-6
Advanced functional assessment of glaucoma

Chair(s): Allison McKendrick (Australia); Vittorio Porciatti (United States);


Thursday 6.00-7.00 pmRoom 207 (Industry Symposia)

IND-T-05
CARL ZEISS MEDITEC - SITA Faster and Central Testing

Chair(s): Mike Patella (United States);


Thursday 2.00-3.00 pmRoom 208 (Parallel Symposium)

PS-T-7
Africa Symposium

Chair(s): David Friedman (United States); Neeru Gupta (Canada);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 206 (Course)

C-T-7
Hypotony - case based discussion

Chair(s): Paul Palmberg (United States); Steven Sarkisian (United States);


Thursday 6.00-7.00 pmRoom 203a+b (Industry Symposia)

IND-T-06
PFIZER - Panel of global experts discuss updates in glaucoma

Chair(s): Ivan Goldberg (Australia);


Thursday 3.30-4.30 pmRoom 207 (Course)

C-T-8
Mouse and rat models of glaucoma

Chair(s): Dong-Feng Chen (United States); James Morgan (United Kingdom);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 3b+c (Course)

C-T-9
Surgery in secondary and complicated glaucomas

Chair(s): John Brookes (United Kingdom); Ingeborg Stalmans (Belgium);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 3e (Course)

C-T-10
Surgery in pediatric glaucoma

Chair(s): Sonya Bennett (New Zealand); Maria Papadopoulos (United Kingdom);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 208 (Course)

C-T-11
Surgery in the developing world

Chair(s): Nagib Du Toit (South Africa); Winifred Nolan (United Kingdom);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmHall 1b (Course)

C-T-12
Exfoliation syndrome: from the laboratory to the clinic

Chair(s): Terete Borras (United States); Stefano Gandolfi (Italy);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 203a+b (Course)

C-T-13
Neuroprotection - the future of glaucoma treatment

Chair(s): Leonard Levin (Canada); Keith Martin (United Kingdom); Alice Pebay (Australia);


Thursday 4.45-6.00 pmRoom 201 (Course)

C-T-14
IOP assessment in clinical practice

Chair(s): Anne Brooks (Australia); Kaweh Mansouri (Switzerland); Remo Susanna Jr. (Brazil);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 206 (Course)

C-T-15
Update on neovascular glaucoma management

Chair(s): Marcelo Nicolela (Canada); Goji Tomita (Japan);


Thursday 4.45-5.45 pmRoom 207 (Course)

C-T-16
Alternative and complementary therapies for glaucoma

Chair(s): Catherine Birt (Canada); Murray Fingeret (United States);